Privacy policy

These guidelines (updated May 2019) describe how Pipeotech process data on https://www.pipeotech.com rights are important to us, so we have taken necessary steps to ensure that all data is processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Pipeotech function as data controller for information collected and used on Service. Feed AS, and OMD AS assist us in the operation and storage of collected personal information. In their assistance, they will be given access to personal information. Both agencies have signed a mandatory data processing agreement, in order to ensure the safety of you personal information.

If you have questions about our privacy policy and/or our data processing, please contact me at [email protected]

Cookies

Service uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser. This information can be used, for example, to see how long you stay on our pages. Cookies enables us to understand the behavior of our users, and improve our site based on this information.

Your approval of cookies

You can specify whether you want to accept cookies or not. By having the computer set up to accept cookies, this is perceived as your approval of cookies on our site. If you do not want to approve cookies, this feature should be turned off. However, this may result in us not being able to provide all of our services to you. You can delete cookies from your computer or change settings so your browser gives you a warning every time the site tries to save a cookie on your computer. All instructions for this can be found under "Help" in your browser.

What if I don’t want cookies?

You are not required to accept cookies from our site. All browsers allow you to limit or disable cookies via the browser settings. They also let you look over all cookies stored on your computer and/or delete individual cookies or to remove all.

You can opt out of Google's use of Google Advertising Advertising Ads. You can opt out of third party advertising through cookies from a wide range of ads by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative's Opt-Out page.

We may use the following cookies

Note that some of these cookies are only applicable when logged in to content management systems.

Salesforce

Intercom

Learn more about Intercom Policies

Google Analytics

Google Analytics anonymously logs traffic on the site. This information can not be traced back to any individual. IP addresses are anonymized in Google Analytics, so the data in the tool can not be traced back to any one person. When a customer of Google Analytics requests IP address anonymization, Google Analytics anonymizes the address as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage. The IP anonymization feature in Analytics sets the last octet of IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Analytics Collection Network.

Learn more about IP anonymization in Google Analytics.

Facebook Pixel

Facebook is the owner of Instagram, Messenger, Instant Articles and Audience Network, and use of Facebook Pixel therefore includes these channels. Facebook Pixel is a plug-in or software that is used on our site to collect information which is sent to Facebook and matched with data from your Facebook profile. The Facebook pixel enables us to set up tracking that can retrieve detailed personal information.

The Facebook Pixel we use is set up in such a way that personal information is collected and displayed anonymously.

Information gathered may be related to your user behavior (demographic data such as age, gender, interests) or actions you perform as clicks on links. The information is used for analytical purposes, targeted advertising based on your behavior and to identify audiences for advertising that have a profile that is similar to yours and therefore has a potential opportunity for having a similar action patterns.

Information collected via Facebook pixel, saved from 90 days to 2 years. The information is stored on servers at Facebook in the USA.

By using Facebook in connection with advertising, Facebook function as data controller.

Hotjar

All information tracked via Hotjar is anonymous. We have activated the option to suppress all text based on-page numbers and email addresses for our entire site. The data thus never reaches their servers and your data is kept private.

Read more about Hotjar and Data Suppression.

Craft CMS

Craft CMS is a content management system. It uses cookies to store logged in sessions and for security precautions. Read more about Craft CMS use of cookies.

Cloudflare

Used for website optimizations and security features. Read more about Cloudflare.

Zapier

Used for connecting and integrating third party services, such as sending information on email newsletter signups to client support systems. Read more about Zapier.

Slack

Slack is used as an internal communication tool with internal and external contacts. Slack is also used to receive notifications and alerts about different parts of the Service. No personal data is shared in these notifications.

Your right to access, correct and delete personal data

You are entitled to access your personal information at any time. If you find that we are processing it incorrectly, you have the right to have your personal information corrected. Similarly, you have the right to complete incomplete personal information. You also have the right to have your personal information deleted. However, be aware that deletion of personal information will cause us to no longer be able to provide some of our service to you.

Furthermore, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and readable format. If you wish to exercise one of the rights above, please contact us at client contact email

Appeals

If you believe that our processing of your personal information is illegal, you can appeal to Datatilsynet. The contact information for Datatilsynet is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

Contact information

E-mail: [email protected]

Phone: +47 371 63 000

Address: Fjaerkleivene 52, 4902 Tvedestrand, NORWAY